Item ID: 7201 Catalogue de Dessins, Gouaches et Aquarelles, des grands Maitres des Trois Ecoles, encadrés et en feuilles; estampes anciennes et modernes des trois Ecoles, en feuilles et en Recueils; Livres à Figures; Notes manuscrites; Livres sur les Arts; Collections de Catalogues curieux; Figures et Bas-Reliefs en marbre et en terre cuite, Vases, Socles et autres Objets en porphyre, et divers Marbres, etc., etc., composant le Cabinet de feu…dont la Vente aura lieu les Lundi 28 Février et Mardi 1.er Mars 1825…[Expert: A.N. Pérignon]. François Léandre AUCTION CATALOGUE: REGNAULT-DELALANDE.

Death of a Prolific Dealer

Catalogue de Dessins, Gouaches et Aquarelles, des grands Maitres des Trois Ecoles, encadrés et en feuilles; estampes anciennes et modernes des trois Ecoles, en feuilles et en Recueils; Livres à Figures; Notes manuscrites; Livres sur les Arts; Collections de Catalogues curieux; Figures et Bas-Reliefs en marbre et en terre cuite, Vases, Socles et autres Objets en porphyre, et divers Marbres, etc., etc., composant le Cabinet de feu…dont la Vente aura lieu les Lundi 28 Février et Mardi 1.er Mars 1825…[Expert: A.N. Pérignon].

23 pp. 8vo (210 x 135 mm.), partially stitched (edge of title-page expertly repaired), uncut. Paris: Félix & Pérignon, 1825.

The rare auction catalogue of Regnault-Delalande (1762-1824), one of the most prodigious Parisian dealers in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. Regnault presided over a number of famous sales from the period, foremost among them those of the expert Basan, Count Potocki, Rigal, and the influential critic Saint-Yves. The introduction claims that Regnault-Delalande produced more than 300 sale catalogues (the Getty Provenance Index records approximately 222). This memorial concludes (in trans.): “This historian of Engraving…practiced as a connoisseur of art for forty years, with as much integrity as talent. His death results in a large void in this sort of curiosity, above all in the field of Prints.”

This catalogue describes 186 lots from Regnault-Delalande’s choice collection. Lots 1-67 are framed drawings, gouaches, and watercolors by artists such as Bouchardon, Castiglione, H. Fragonard, Greuze, Guercino, Jordaens, Panini, Rembrandt, del Sarto, C. & J. Vernet, Rubens, etc. Sheets of drawings constitute lots 68-90, and lots 91-102 are illustrated books. Lots 103-170 enumerate the dealer’s library, with many of the essential art historical works of the time, as well as manuscript notes written by Mariette, the catalogues of momentous sales such as those of Randon de Boisset, Crozat, Mariette, Poullain, Basan, Cochin etc. (many priced), and a group lot of Salon catalogues. The final 16 lots are miscellaneous curiosities.

A fascinating inventory of a distinguished art dealer’s library and art collection. In nice condition; small marginal stain to the first leaf. Ownership inscription of Marcel Nicolle (1871-1934), curator at the Louvre and critic, on the title-page, and stamp of the Bibliothèque Heim on verso of title.

❧ Lugt 10825 & 10834 (sale was postponed to 7-8 March 1825).

Price: $1,750.00

Item ID: 7201