Catalogue de Tableaux et Dessins des Ecoles d’Italie, de Hollande et de France, anciennes et modernes, Estampes montées et en feuilles, Gouaches, Miniatures, Aquarelles, Marbres, Bronzes, Ivoires, Tabatières, Médaillons, Terres cuites, Mannequins, Modèles en plâtre et sculptés, Chevalets, Etudes peintes et dessinées; Boîtes à couleurs, Palettes, et généralement tout ce qui concerne la Peinture; le tout provenant des Cabinet et Atelier de feu… Dont la Vente aura lieu…le lundi 2 octobre 1820, et jours suivans…[Expert: Charles Paillet]. Alexandre AUCTION CATALOGUE: PAU DE SAINT MARTIN.

No Copy in North America

Catalogue de Tableaux et Dessins des Ecoles d’Italie, de Hollande et de France, anciennes et modernes, Estampes montées et en feuilles, Gouaches, Miniatures, Aquarelles, Marbres, Bronzes, Ivoires, Tabatières, Médaillons, Terres cuites, Mannequins, Modèles en plâtre et sculptés, Chevalets, Etudes peintes et dessinées; Boîtes à couleurs, Palettes, et généralement tout ce qui concerne la Peinture; le tout provenant des Cabinet et Atelier de feu… Dont la Vente aura lieu…le lundi 2 octobre 1820, et jours suivans…[Expert: Charles Paillet].

40 pp. Late 19th-cent. aubergine morocco-backed marbled boards, spine gilt. Paris: Paillet, Narjot, Moisnel, & Bénard, 1820.

An interesting and rare catalogue for an auction that dispersed the collection and studio contents of the prodigious painter Pau de Saint Martin (1751-1820). He studied with J.B. Leprince and Vernet, then exhibited frequently at the Salon. He produced a great number of landscapes of France, especially Normandy, and Switzerland. His son, Pierre Alexandre, also a painter, signed his pieces similarly to his father, leading to some confusion.

This catalogue lists a total of 286 lots, a number of which are large group lots. It begins with 173 lots of paintings, with works by Asselijn, Brauwer, Canaletto, Cuyp, Dou, Hoet, I. & F. Moucheron, Miel, van Poelenburgh, Ruysdael, Wouwerman, F. Boucher, Coypel, both Fragonards, Drolling, Landon, Leprince, Oudry, both Pau de Saint Martins, Watteau, etc. We also find an impressive number of drawings and prints, many of which were in portfolios.

A fine copy. Unidentified 19th-century engraved bookplate above the engraved bookplate of Georges Pannier (1853-1944), the art dealer and collector of auction catalogues, on the front paste-down, and stamp of the Bibliothèque Heim on verso of title.

❧ Lugt 9884. Oxford Art online.

Price: $1,500.00

Item ID: 7100