Item ID: 6094 Catalogue de Tableaux précieux; Miniatures & Gouaches; Figures, Bustes & Vases de marbre & de bronze; Armoires, Comodes & Effets précieux de celébre boule; un magnifique Lustre de crystal de roche, & plusieurs autres de bronze doré; des Porcelaines anciennes & modernes du plus grand choix; des Pendules, Feux & Bras de cheminée de bronze doré, & autres objets curieux & rares qui composent le cabinet de… Par Pierre Remy. Augustin AUCTION CATALOGUE: BLONDEL DE GAGNY.
Catalogue de Tableaux précieux; Miniatures & Gouaches; Figures, Bustes & Vases de marbre & de bronze; Armoires, Comodes & Effets précieux de celébre boule; un magnifique Lustre de crystal de roche, & plusieurs autres de bronze doré; des Porcelaines anciennes & modernes du plus grand choix; des Pendules, Feux & Bras de cheminée de bronze doré, & autres objets curieux & rares qui composent le cabinet de… Par Pierre Remy.

iv, 228 pp. Small 8vo, cont. mottled calf (expertly rebacked), spine gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. Paris; London; Amsterdam; Brussels: 1776.

The uncommon sale catalogue of Blondel de Gagny (1695-1776), one of the greatest art collectors of the 18th century. Blondel served as France’s general treasurer and later supervised the decoration of Louis XVI’s countless parties and feasts. He was a veritable tastemaker, who revived styles and schools that had been underappreciated for decades simply by displaying them in his house which was open to visitors. The sales of his estate are momentous events in the history of collecting and much of his art now resides in the world’s great museums. The sales totaled 405,741 livres, and Louis XVI was among the buyers.

1136 lots. The sale lasted from 10th-24th December and then restarted 8th January 1777.

Fine copy, priced throughout in a contemporary hand with buyers’ names provided. Lacking the 5-lot supplement and sale schedule as is usual.

❧ Lugt 2616.

Price: $2,500.00

Item ID: 6094