<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<rss version="2.0"
					xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
					xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
				  >
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Jonathan A Hill Bookseller]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/rss</link>
<description><![CDATA[For thirty years, we have specialized in the finest books and manuscripts in the history of science, medicine, natural history, and bibliography.]]></description>
<image><title><![CDATA[Jonathan A Hill, Bookseller]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/rss</link>
<url>http://www.jonathanahill.com/images/header.jpg</url>
</image>
<language>en-us</language>
<pubDate>Mon, 06 Sep 2010 07:52:05 -0400</pubDate>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[BERZELIUS, Jöns Jacob.] De l’Emploi du Chalumeau dans les Analyses chimiques et les Déterminations minéralogiques]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2353</link>
<description><![CDATA[…Traduit du Suédois par F. Fresnel.  Four folding engraved plates.  2 p.l., vi, 396, [2] pp., one leaf of errata.  8vo, orig. wrappers (some fraying & some wear to spine), uncut.  Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, 1821.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[CHAPTAL DE CHANTELOUP, Jean Antoine Claude, Comte.]   Chimie appliquée a l’Agriculture.]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2352</link>
<description><![CDATA[2 p.l., vi, lvi, 298 pp.; 1 p.l., 484 pp.  Two vols.  8vo, cont. sheep-backed paste-paper boards (minor foxing at front & back of each vol.), flat spines nicely gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spines.  Paris: Huzard, 1823.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[SAUSSURE, Nicolas Théodore. ] Recherches Chimiques sur la Végétation.]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2350</link>
<description><![CDATA[One folding engraved plate & 16 folding printed tables.  viii, 327, [8] pp.  8vo, cont. green calf-backed marbled boards (rather well-rebacked with the orig. spine laid-down), flat spine gilt.  Paris: Nyon, 1804.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[FARADAY, Michael.] Manipulations Chimiques…]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2349</link>
<description><![CDATA[traduit de l’Anglais par M. Maiseau…et revu pour la Partie technique par M. Bussy.  Woodcuts in the text.  xxiv, 428 pp.; 2 p.l., 364 pp., one leaf of errata.  Two vols.  8vo, orig. paste-paper wrappers (minor wear, some light foxing, minor dampstain to last 20 leaves of Vol. II), uncut, orig. printed labels on spine (chipped).  London: W. Phillips, 1827.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[BERZELIUS, Jöns Jacob.] De l’Emploi du Chalumeau dans les Analyses chimiques et les Déterminations minéralogiques]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2348</link>
<description><![CDATA[Traduit du Suedois par F. Fresnel.  Édité par Méquignon-Marvis père.  Four folding engraved plates.  2 p.l., 396 pp.  8vo, cont. polished green sheep-backed marbled boards, flat spine nicely gilt.  Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, 1842.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[BERZELIUS, Jöns Jacob.] Théorie des Proportions chimiques, et Table synoptique des Poids atomiques des Corps simples, et de leurs Combinaisons les plus importantes.]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2347</link>
<description><![CDATA[2 p.l., 477 pp.  8vo, orig. printed wrappers (spine & upper wrappers somewhat chipped, some dampstaining & light browning), uncut.  Paris: Firmin Didot Bros. & J.B. Baillière, 1835.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[BERZELIUS, Jöns Jacob.] De l’Analyse des Corps inorganiques]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2346</link>
<description><![CDATA[…Traduit de l’Allemand.  One engraved plate (foxed).  2 p.l., iii, [1], 232 pp.  8vo, orig. printed wrappers (some wear), uncut.  Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, Juillet 1827.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[BERZELIUS, Jöns Jacob.] The Use of the Blowpipe in Chemical Analysis and in the Examination of Minerals…]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2345</link>
<description><![CDATA[Translated from the French of M. Fresnel, by J.G. Children…With a Sketch of Berzelius’ System of Mineralogy; a Synoptic Table of the Principal Characters of the Pure Earths and Metallic Oxides before the Blowpipe, and numerous Notes and Additions by the Translator.  Three engraved plates (foxed as usual) & one large folding printed table.  xxxix, 343, [1] pp.  8vo, cont. blue pebbled half-cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, uncut.  London: Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, 1822.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[BERZELIUS, Jöns Jacob.] De l’Emploi du Chalumeau dans les Analyses chimiques et les Déterminations minéralogiques…]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2344</link>
<description><![CDATA[Traduit du Suédois par F. Fresnel.  Four folding engraved plates.  2 p.l., vi, 396, [2] pp., one leaf of errata.  8vo, cont. marbled boards (corners & ends of spine a little worn), flat spine gilt, contrasting leather lettering piece on spine.  Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, 1821.]]></description>
</item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[[BERZELIUS, Jöns Jacob. ] Nouveau Système de Minéralogie]]></title>
<link>http://www.jonathanahill.com/book.php?book_id=2343</link>
<description><![CDATA[…traduit du Suédois sous les Yeux de l’Auteur, et publié par lui-même.  2 p.l., vi, 314, [1] pp.  8vo, cont. calf-backed marbled boards (upper joint with crack at head, joints rubbed, some browning), spine gilt.  Paris: Méquignon-Marvis, 1819.]]></description>
</item>
</channel>
</rss>