Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller
Home | Ordering Information | View Order | RSS
Recent Acquisitions | Cat. 195 (Proofs) | Catalogue Selections

Catalogue Selections

  • To order a book, select the corresponding checkbox and click 'order'.
  • To display price estimate in another currency, select the currency in the drop-down box.
    


NATERER (or NATTERER), François Xavier. Beschreibung der Mineral-Wässer, des Leucker-Bades, samt dessen Ursprung, Wirkungen, und Gebrauch. Folding engraved frontispiece. 8 p.l., 164, [11] pp. 8vo, cont. speckled boards (a little foxed). Sitten: S. Naterer, 1769.

First edition of this very rare account of the mineral springs at Leuk (or Leukbad), an ancient little town in the Swiss canton of the Valais. The mineral springs are very hot and their therapeutic actions included curing rheumatism, gout, paralysis, scaly eruptions, and female complaints. Naterer, a medical doctor, has provided a chemical analysis of the water and outlines their therapeutic use.

The attractive and charming frontispiece depicts the town situated in a deep valley.

Fine copy. Presentation copy from the author.

Ferchl, p. 378.

$1,250.00
 
NAU, Bernhard Sebastian von. Anleitung zur deutschen Forstwissenschaft. 8 p.l., 428 pp. 8vo, cont. mottled half-sheep & paste-paper boards. Mainz: Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1790.

First edition. Nau (1766-1845), was professor of natural history at the University of Mainz and, later, professor of the same subject at the Forestry School at Aschaffenburg. He was also conservator of the mineralogical collection at Munich.

This is a summary of all the developments which had taken place in the science of forest management during the previous fifty years in Germany. Nau clearly had a complete command of the literature as nearly every section contains bibliographical references.

Fine copy from the library of Graf von Seinsheim.

❧ Humpert 3125. Mantel, I, 17. Poggendorff, II, 255-56.

$1,350.00
 
NAUMANN, Emil Wilhelm Robert. Catalogus Librorum Manuscriptorum qui in Bibliotheca Senatoria Civitatis Lipsiensis asservantur. 15 lithographed plates of facsimiles (three are folding & several are colored by hand). 1 p.l., xxiv, 562, lvi pp. Large 4to, orig. boards (minor wear), orig. printed paper label on spine. Grimma: J.M. Gebhardt, 1838.
First edition of this comprehensive and useful catalogue of the manuscripts in the Stadtbibliothek of Leipzig, compiled by its librarian, who was also editor of the influential bibliographical journal Serapeum. The catalogue also describes many oriental MSS., including Hebrew and Arabic examples. The library traces its origins to the 15th century.

Fine copy from the library of His Serene Highness Prince Fürstenberg at Donaueschingen with his stamps on title and final leaf.

Schwenke, Adressbuch der Deutschen Bibliotheken, 915.

$1,250.00
 
NAUMANN, Karl Friedrich. Elemente der theoretischen Krystallographie. 86 woodcut diagrams in the text. xvi, 383, [1] pp. 8vo, cont. marbled boards (corners a bit worn), printed paper label on spine. Leipzig: W. Engelmann, 1856.
First edition of one of the author's principal works. Naumann (1797-1873), as professor of mineralogy and geology at Leipzig University, attracted a large number of mineralogy students to Leipzig. His most important books are concerned with crystallography and geology; he was the first to introduce the concept of a "crystal series."

Fine copy. From the library of His Serene Highness Prince Fürstenberg at Donaueschingen.

D.S.B., IX, p. 620.

$500.00
 
"The First Theoretical and Practical Book on
Suspension Bridge Construction"-­Peters
NAVIER, Claude Louis Marie Henri. Rapport à Monsieur Becquey, Conseiller d'État, Directeur général des Ponts et Chaussées et des Mines; et Mémoire sur les Ponts Suspendus. Woodcut royal arms on title & 13 fine folding engraved plates. xxiv, 228 pp. Large 4to, later blue half-calf & marbled boards, spine gilt. Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1823.
First edition. "Navier's 'Rapport et Mémoire' made it possible from this very early period of suspension bridge development to determine both the forces and the most economic dimensions of principal members. The work was the first theoretical and practical treatise on such bridges, and its influence was immense and far-reaching. It went into use immediately and was soon translated into German and Italian; copies existed in America, one of which was owned by Roebling. Within this remarkable and unprecedented book, Navier sets out to analyse the structural behaviour, tackling the problems inherent in such bridges in a clear and scientific manner. Of particular interest at such a date are his investigations into the effect of wind and vibration, both responsible for many failures and neither fully understood until after 1940 and the Tacoma bridge collapse. He applies his theories to his design for the proposed Invalides bridge in Paris with a span of 170m and to a hypothetical suspension aqueduct of 97.5m span...

"The work stemmed from the visits he made to Britain to examine the bridges there on behalf of the Ponts et Chaussées, assessing the possibilities of this new structural form. In his report to Becquey he recommends its adoption, giving in the Mémoire that follows, precise plans and details of such notable examples as Brown's Berwick bridge and those of Marc Brunel on the Isle de Bourbon as well as describing Telford's Runcorn and Menai schemes. He also summarizes the experiments on wrought-iron chains carried out by Telford, Barlow, Brown and Brunel. The book as a whole is thus a brilliant synthesis of theory and practice."­Elton, Cat. 4, item 32.

"For fifty years, this report was one of the most important books covering the design of suspension bridges."­Timoshenko, History of Strength of Materials, p. 73.

Fine copy. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

Peters, Guillaume Henri Dufour and the Early 19th Century Cable Suspension Bridges, p. 42­"the first theoretical and practical book on suspension bridge construction, giving precise plans and details, as well as the first widely used theoretical work on analytical statics." Poggendorff, II, 260-61. Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, pp. 234-35.

$3,500.00
 
NAVIER, Claude Louis Marie Henri. Résumé des Leçons d’Analyse données à l’École Polytechnique... suivi de Notes par M. J. Liouville...Deuxième Édition, revue par M. Ernest Liouville. Three folding lithographed plates (foxed). viii, 367 pp.; vi, 368 pp. Two vols. in one. 8vo, cont. red half-morocco & marbled boards (extremities a little rubbed, some foxing), spine gilt. Paris: V. Dalmont, 1856.

Second edition, revised and with notes by Joseph Liouville (1809-82), professor of mathematics at the Collège de France. This was a standard textbook of the day.

Apart from the considerable foxing, a very good copy. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

$250.00
 
The Editio Princeps
NEMESIUS, Bishop of Emesa. De Natura Hominis, Lib. Unus :[title in Greek & Latin]. Greek & Latin text. Woodcut printer's device on title. 181, [11], 142 pp. 8vo, attractive modern vellum (occasional faint dampstaining). Antwerp: C. Plantin, 1565.
Editio princeps of this physiological and psychological study of man, "which was highly esteemed during the Middle Ages. Nemesius was one of the first to propose that mental processes were localized in the cells or ventricles of the brain, and his comments on the heartbeat and pulse have been erroneously interpreted as a anticipation of Harvey's theory of the circulation."­Garrison-Morton 571­(1st Latin ed. of 1512).

The medical theories of Nemesius (fl. 390-400 A.D.), one of the greatest Greek Christian philosophers of late Antiquity in the Middle East, were attacked first by Berengario da Carpi in 1521 and Vesalius in 1543.

The present edition was edited by Nicasius Ellebodius, who also supplied the Latin translation.

Fine copy with the errata on M3 recto.

D.S.B., X, pp. 20-21. Durling 3329.

$1,500.00
 
NERET, Charles Severin. Essai sur le Typhus contagieux. 39 pp. Large 4to, attractive modern marbled wrappers. Paris: Didot jeune, 1814.

First edition of this rare thesis on typhus; there is no copy in OCLC. Neret, a native of Nancy, suggests how the disease is spread and provides a very detailed account of the course of the disease including incubation, invasion of the body, eruptions of the skin, and the final crisis. He provides six interesting case histories.

Fine copy.

$200.00
 
“The First Exposition of Stahl’s Phlogiston Theory
in English”–Cole
NEUMANN, Caspar. The Chemical Works…Abridged and Methodized. With Large Additions, containing the Latest Discoveries and Improvements made in Chemistry and the Arts depending thereon, by William Lewis… 8 p.l., 586, [38] pp. 4to, cont. calf (upper joint cracked at head, minor foxing at beginning & end), red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: W. Johnston, Keith, & E. Dilly, 1759.

First edition in English, with considerable additions based on his own experiments by the translator William Lewis, author of the Commercium Philosophico-Technicum (London: 1763-65). Neumann (1683–1737), contributed significantly to the establishment of Stahlian chemistry in Germany and its dissemination throughout Europe. “He distinguished clearly between pure and applied chemistry and insisted that the chemical approach to nature was vastly superior to the mechanical philosophy.”–D.S.B., X, p. 26.

“The text is divided into three approximately equal parts covering the mineral, vegetable and animal kingdoms. One of the best textbooks of the period, it contains (according to Cole) ‘the first exposition of Stahl’s phlogiston theory in English.’ A bibliography of Neumann’s publications appears in the preface.”–Neville, II, p. 222.

A very good copy. Bookplate of William Downes on front paste-down.

❧ Cole 973. Partington II, pp. 702–706.

$1,500.00
 
Three of His Most Important Collections of Writings
NEUMANN, Caspar. Lectiones Publicae von Vier Subjectis Chimicis, Nehmlich vom Salpeter, Schwefel, Spiess-Glas und Eisen, wie solche bey dem in Berlin gestiffteten Königl. Collegio Medico-Chirurgico abgehandelt worden. 7 p.l. (lacking a blank leaf), 440 pp. 4to, cont. smooth vellum over boards. Berlin: J.G. Michaelis, 1732.

[bound with]:

-- . Disquisitio de Ambra Grysea...sammt einem Kurtzen Vorbericht solcher Memoire halber, Anietzo, weil wenigen Personen die Engländische Transactiones Philosophicae vorkommen, in deutscher Sprache pobliciret, von Einem Liebhaber der Historiae Naturalis. 8 p.l., 116 pp. 4to. Dresden: G.C. Hilschern, 1736.

[bound with]:

-- . Lectiones Publicae von Vier Subjectis Pharmaceutico-Chemicis, nehmlich vom Gemeinem Saltze, Weinstein, Salmiac und der Ameise, wie solche bey dem in Berlin gestiffteten Königl. Collegio Medico-Chirurgico abgehandelt worden. 4 p.l., 379, [1] pp. 4to. Leipzig: G.B. Frommann, 1737.

A very attractive sammelband of three of Neumann's most important collections of writings. Neumann (1683-1737), "studied pharmacy, travelled with the king as his apothecary, and also at his expense in Germany, Holland and England, where he resided for five years. He returned to Berlin, made fresh journeys to England, France and Italy, was appointed Court apothecary and afterwards professor of practical chemistry in the Medico-Chirurgical College, and in 1724 he was made supreme surveyor of the apothecaries in Prussia. He was a member of the Royal Societies of London and Berlin...

"He published his prelections at the request of his friends, so that the scope of his teaching might be known. He was an energetic and successful chemist."­Ferguson, II, p. 137.

As Court apothecary, he took on the demanding job of running one of Europe's busiest pharmacies.

I. First edition of Neumann's lectures on saltpeter, sulphur, antimony, and iron.

II. First edition of his notable work on amber. There are a number of references to the researches on the nature of amber undertaken in Boston by Boylston, Atkins, and Prince.

III. First edition of Neumann's lectures on salts, cream of tartar, sal-ammoniac, and formic acid; very rare with no copy in N.U.C., OCLC, or RLIN.

Fine copies. With two contemporary engraved armorial bookplates -- "Ex Bibliotheca Kleiniana" and "Ex Bibliotheca Gralathiana."

D.S.B., X, pp. 25-26. Ferguson, II, pp. 136-37. Partington, II, pp. 702-06.

$5,500.00
 
Influential on the Continent
NEWTON, Isaac. Optice: sive de Reflexionibus, Refractionibus, Inflexionibus & Coloribus Lucis, Libri Tres...Latine reddidit Samuel Clarke... Twelve folding engraved plates. [1] leaf of ads, 1 p.l., xi, [1], 415 pp., [1] p. of ads. 8vo, 18th-cent. speckled calf (carefully rebacked by Aquarius), double gilt fillet round sides, spine richly gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: G. & J. Innys, 1719.

Second edition in Latin and an influential book on the Continent. Newton published this edition in Latin to reach the Continental audience which had been little influenced by his optical experiments. The edition served its purpose and caused numerous demonstrations of his theory of colors to be performed in Paris. Newton’s optical theories began to spread significantly outside Great Britain as a result of this book. See Westfall’s Never at Rest, pp. 794-95.

A very good copy with the signature, dated 14 Mar. 1822, of Stephen Peter Rigaud (1774-1839), historian of science, astronomer, and Savilian professor of geometry at Oxford. Stamp of the Radcliffe Observatory on verso of title. With the bookplate of William A. Cole, the distinguished collector and bibliographer of chemistry. <> ❧ Babson 138.

$5,750.00
 
The Definitive Edition
NEWTON, Isaac. Opticks: or, a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections and Colours of Light. Twelve folding engraved plates. 4 p.l., 382 pp., one leaf of ads. 8vo, cont. calf (small portions of ends of spine & one corner carefully repaired), spine gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: W. Innys, 1730.

Fourth edition, and the final edition to be revised by Newton, of this great classic. It contains the complete set of 31 Queries which reveal some of Newton’s most influential and speculative writing.

Fine crisp copy. Contemporary armorial bookplate of Edward Powell.

❧ Babson 136.

$7,500.00
 
NEWTON, Isaac. Opticks: or, a Treatise of the Reflections, Refractions, Inflections and Colours of Light. The Second Edition, with Additions. Twelve folding engraved plates. 4 p.l., 382 pp., one leaf of ads. 8vo, cont. English panelled calf (well-rebacked with the orig. red morocco label laid-down, two corners a bit worn, a little dusty). London: W. & J. Innys, 1718.

Second edition, revised and enlarged by Newton. This is the second issue with the title-page dated 1718 (1st issue: 1717). For this second edition, the first in octavo, the plates were newly engraved to suit the new format. While Newton left the body of the treatise largely untouched, “the number of Queries at the end was increased from 16 to 31, including the celebrated Query No. 28 on the nature of light.”–Babson, I, p. 67.

Very good copy with a few plates just shaved. Contemporary signature on free front endpaper: “Ex libris Hci Jefferson. ex Coll: Div: Joh: Cant: Dec: 27mo die, 1719. Pre: 6.”

❧ Babson 134.

$8,000.00
 
[NEWTON, Isaac]. Arithmetica Universalis: sive De Compositione et Resolutione Arithmetica Liber. Cui accessit Halleiana Aequationum Radices Arithmetice inveniendi methodus. In Usum Juventutis Academicae. 4 p.l., 343 pp. 8vo, fine antique panelled calf (faint & unimportant dampstaining in gutter to first & final few leaves), spine gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. Cambridge: Typis Academicis; London: B. Tooke, 1707.

First edition of what I believe to be the scarcest of all of Newton’s books on the market. This was, in the 18th century, the most popular mathematical work by Newton, being reprinted a number of times both on the Continent and in England. Newton compiled the Universal Arithmetic in a “cavalier fashion by plundering the papers connected with his Observations on Kinckhuysen early in the 1670s. Since things Newton touched had a way of turning to gold, the work did not merely summarize algebra but advanced the science — in its analysis of imaginary roots, for example. Leibniz reviewed the published work anonymously in the Acta eruditorum in highly laudatory terms [in 1708].”–Westfall, Never at Rest. A Biography of Isaac Newton, p. 398.

Newton’s disciple and successor in the Lucasian chair at Cambridge, William Whiston, edited and published the present work. The book also contains Halley’s “Method of finding Roots of Equations Arithmetically,” which was originally published in the Philosophical Transactions of 1694.

Over the years, I have had, with the exception of this book, all of Newton’s printed publications. This book is truly uncommon.

Very good copy. Stamp on title of Stonyhurst College.

❧ Babson 199.

$15,000.00
 
The First Modern Scientific Periodical
NICHOLSON, William, ed. A Journal of Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and the Arts: illustrated with Engravings. 114 engraved plates (some folding) & one folding printed table. Five vols. Large 4to, modern calf-backed cloth (occasional spotting or light foxing), spines gilt, green morocco lettering pieces on spines. London: G.G. & J. Robinson, 1797-1802.

First edition, a complete set of the first series, of the first modern scientific periodical, being a monthly publication containing original papers, translations of important foreign articles, notices of research, and a news section concerning discoveries, instruments, publications, and scientific meetings. These Journal volumes contain, inter alia, two papers of outstanding importance: John Dalton’s “New Theory of the Constitution of Mixed Aeriform Fluids,” his first announcement of the theory of mixed gases, the foundation of his chemical atomic theory; and Nicholson and Anthony Carlisle’s “Account of the New Electrical or Galvanic Apparatus of Sig. Alex. Volta, and Experiments performed with the Same,” the foundation of electro-chemistry.

“In July 1800 Nicholson’s Journal enjoyed its greatest coup, when it gave the first report of its proprietor’s sensational electrolysis of water, in collaboration with Anthony Carlisle. The Journal immediately became the accepted vehicle and the powerful reinforcer of the resulting scientific fashion for electrolysis, a fashion which Humphry Davy effectively exploited in his own brilliant demonstration of the newly possible art of scientific careerism. Another illustration of the changes wrought by this fresh medium of scientific communication may be seen in the work of John Dalton. He used the monthly journal to engage critics of his theory of mixed gases and thereby was encouraged to persevere in the work which finally led to his chemical atomic theory.”–D.S.B., X, p. 108.

The First Series contains contributions by Accum, Dalton, Davy, Kirwan, Nicholson, Priestley, Fourcroy, Chaptal, Venturi, Humboldt and many other notable scientists.

A fine set. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

$5,000.00
 
Handsome Copy
NICHOLSON, William. The First Principles of Chemistry. One folding engraved plate. xxxi, 546, [4] pp. 8vo, cont. polished half-sheep & speckled boards, spine richly gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: G.G.J. & J. Robinson, 1792.

“Second edition, with Improvements” (1st ed.: 1790); this is a wonderfully fresh copy in fine contemporary condition. Nicholson (1753-1815), translator of Fourcroy and Chaptal, and editor of the first general scientific periodical in England published independently of the academics, was one of the important British figures in the new chemical movement.

“The author produced a text in which he ‘attempted to keep clear of every system’ with regard to nomenclature and theory. Since he believed the ‘antiphlogistic hypothesis equally probable with the modified system of Stahl’ he explains both...The text is divided into two Books, I. General Chemistry includes heat, construction of thermometers, combustion, methods of making experiments with gases, an account of balances and elective attractions; II. includes general principles of bodies, acids, metals, mineral combustibles, vegetable and animal products. The useful treatment in I. of thermometers and balances is not found in many texts.”–Cole, p. 402–(describing the 1st ed.).

Very fine copy.

❧ Cole 977–“In the second edition the author has revised the work to some extent and inserted new discoveries.” Neville, II, p. 228. Partington, IV, p. 19-20.

$1,750.00
 
A Very Fine Copy
NICHOLSON, William. The First Principles of Chemistry. Engraved plate serving as the frontis. xxxi, 546, [4] pp. 8vo, fine cont. calf, spine gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: G.G.J. & J. Robinson, 1792.
"Second edition, with Improvements" (1st ed.: 1790); this is a wonderfully fresh copy in fine contemporary condition. Nicholson (1753-1815), translator of Fourcroy and Chaptal, and editor of the first general scientific periodical in England published independently of the academics, was one of the important British figures in the new chemical movement.

"The author produced a text in which he 'attempted to keep clear of every system' with regard to nomenclature and theory. Since he believed the 'antiphlogistic hypothesis equally probable with the modified system of Stahl' he explains both...The text is divided into two Books, I. General Chemistry includes heat, construction of thermometers, combustion, methods of making experiments with gases, an account of balances and elective attractions; II. includes general principles of bodies, acids, metals, mineral combustibles, vegetable and animal products. The useful treatment in I. of thermometers and balances is not found in many texts."­Cole, p. 402­(describing the 1st ed.).

Very fine copy. 18th century engraved armorial bookplate of "Sr Rd Bempde Johnstone, Bart."

Cole 977­"In the second edition the author has revised the work to some extent and inserted new discoveries." Partington, IV, p. 19-20.

$1,750.00
 
NICHOLSON, William. A Dictionary of Practical and Theoretical Chemistry, with its Application to the Arts and Manufactures, and to the Explanation of the Phaenomena of nature: including throughout the latest Discoveries, and the Present State of Knowledge on those Subjects. 13 engraved plates (two folding) & 14 printed tables (13 folding). 820 unnumbered pp. 8vo, cont. diced calf (joints & ends of spine neatly repaired, extremities with minor rubbing), green morocco label on spine. [London]: R. Phillips, 1808.

Second and final edition, extensively revised, of Nicholson’s great two-volume dictionary of chemistry which first appeared in 1795. “The author did not call this a second edition since it is in effect a totally new work, greatly enlarged and extensively rewritten to bring it up to date. The Appendix contains, in addition to tables, Davy’s Bakerian Lecture read Nov. 19, 1807 on the decomposition of the fixed alkalis by electricity.”–Cole 975.

A very good copy.

❧ Neville II, p. 227.

$750.00
 
Printed as a Memorial
(NICOLAI, Cornelius). Bibliotheca Nicolaiana, in duas Partes divisa... Engraved frontis. 4 p.l. (incl. the frontis.), 318, [2] pp.; 123, [1] pp. Two parts in one vol. 8vo, cont. vellum over boards (somewhat stained & buckled, some light foxing). Amsterdam: sumptibus Haeredum, 1698.
A very uncommon private library catalogue, issued after the collector's death at the age of 24. Nicolai, a rich young man, had formed a very considerable collection of books, coins, and art in the few years given to him.

"There are two catalogues of his library: one in 8vo [the present one] with an engraved frontispiece, printed 'sumptibus Haeredum', Amsterdam in 1698. The other is the duodecimo catalogue for the auction sale held by the Jansson-Waesberghe firm, beginning on 24 November the same year. The octavo catalogue may have been printed by the heirs to elicit an offer for the library as a whole; but the frontispiece and the preface give the impression that the primary purpose of this catalogue was memorial."­Pollard & Ehrman p. 205­(& see Table XXV & no. 219).

This catalogue contains, besides Nicolai's books (rich in medicine and chemistry), his portraits of scholars by Rubens and Frans Hals, a long series of Greek and Roman coins, and some ancient marbles.

Very good copy. Signature of "C. de Coup. 1701" on title.

$4,000.00
 
NODIER, Charles. Description raisonnée d’une Jolie Collection de Livres (Nouveaux Mélanges tirés d’une petite Bibliothèque) ...précédée d’une Introduction par M. G. Duplessis. De la Vie de M. Ch. Nodier, par M. Francis Wey et d’une Notice Bibliographique sur ses Ouvrages. 2 p.l., 36, 492, [3] pp. 8vo, cont. morocco-backed marbled boards (joints rubbed, minor foxing), spine gilt. Paris: J. Techener, 1844.

First edition of this description of one of the most celebrated French collections of the Romantic period. This is Nodier’s account of his collection in its final state. He was obviously considering retirement and the realization of his main asset, and for this purpose had again prepared extensive investigations of the books to be sold as Nouveau Mélanges, a part of which he had published in the Bulletin du Bibliophile; death overtook him on 27 January, 1844, by which time his entire text had been set up in proof.

This copy lacks, as is quite often the case, the “Introduction” (7 pp.), “Notice bibliographique” (24 pp.), and the “Table & Prix” (28 pp.) but does contain Nodier’s note on Duvergier’s “Invention de l’Imprimerie” (3 pp.).

Very good copy. 1254 entries.

$350.00