Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller
Home | Ordering Information | View Order | RSS
Recent Acquisitions | Cat. 195 (Proofs) | Catalogue Selections

Catalogue Selections

  • To order a book, select the corresponding checkbox and click 'order'.
  • To display price estimate in another currency, select the currency in the drop-down box.
    


BRUNNER, Joseph. Handbuch der Mineralogischen Diagnosis. xlviii, 326 pp. 8vo, cont. blue-grey boards (binding a little soiled). Leipzig: Kleefeld, 1804.

First edition (?). Brunner (1764-1807), was administrator of the mining offices at Bodenmais in Bavaria. He is best known for his hypothesis concerning the origin of ore bodies (see Adams, The Birth and Development of the Geological Sciences, p. 321).

“Very scarce. Completely revised edition, based on Lenz’s Mineralogisches Taschenbuch (Erfurt, 1798-9). Brunner’s mineralogical system offered little that was either new or interesting. Typical of the period, the external characters play a great part, and the chief divisions are Earths, Salts, Bitumens and Metals. The first of these is subdivided according to structure into earthy or powdery, fine bladed, leafy, star-like, fibrous, fine-grained and dense or compact. The salts are split according to their taste into sour and sweet assemblages. The volume begins with discussions of color, external form, fracture, and luster. An overview of the system is then presented, followed by the complete system including a section devoted to new minerals. The book concludes with an index to minerals mentioned.”–Schuh, Mineralogy & Crystallography: A Biobibliography, 1469 to 1920 (in progress), 906–(Schuh describes this as a second edition — of the Versuch eines neuen Systems der Mineralogie (1800) — but I am not entirely sure of that).

Very good copy of a very rare book.

$1,950.00
 
The “Grosse Distillierbuch”
BRUNSCHWIG, Hieronymus. Das Buch zu Distilieren die zusamen gethonen Ding: Composita genant: durch die einzigen Ding uñ das buch Thesaurus pauperum genant, für die armen yetz von neüwem wider getruckt und von unzalbarn irrthumen gereynigt unnd gebessert… Fine large woodcut on title, several other large woodcuts & about 125 woodcuts in the text. 8 p.l., 280 leaves. Small folio, cont. blindstamped calf-backed wooden boards (a few unimportant wormholes to first fifty leaves, occasional minor stain), orig. clasps & catches. Strasbourg: H. Grüniger, 1532.

Third edition (1st ed.: 1512) of the “Grosse Distillierbuch,” the most extensive early handbook of pharmacology, which remained an authority throughout the 16th century. The special purpose of this book was to apply the methods of distillation with steam to separate the active principles of medicinal agents from the nonessential matter.

This is a richly illustrated work with more than 125 handsome woodcuts depicting distillation equipment, furnaces, and anatomical subjects. The text describes the distillation of spirits from wine, mead, and fermented fruit juices, and the distillation of plants, roots, and flowers. There are sections on aromatic and empyreumatic oils, distilled vinegar, and other products of distillation. There are particularly good descriptions of the technique of distillation. For each plant, Brunschwig has provided its synonyms, indications, and valuable parts.

Brunschwig (ca. 1450-ca. 1512), after receiving an education in surgery, traveled extensively through Alsace, Swabia, Bavaria, and the Rhineland as far as Cologne, practicing surgery and acquiring experience in the preparation of medicines, specifically in the technique of distillation. He finally settled in his native city of Strasbourg where he practiced medicine and became a writer on medical and pharmacological subjects.

A very good copy in a contemporary binding. Two leaves — P6 and Q1 — carefully remargined at head and foot with several neat repairs (from another copy?).

❧ D.S.B., II, pp. 546-47. Durling 749.

$15,000.00
 
BUCK, George Watson. A Practical and Theoretical Essay on Oblique Bridges. 12 folding engraved plates (some quite large). v, [2], 43, [1] pp. Large 4to, orig. green cloth (upper cover somewhat stained at top, upper joint with a short split), stamped in blind & gilt. London: J. Weale, 1839.

First edition of the classic treatise on oblique bridges, an essential contribution to railway engineering since railways, unlike roads, cannot always approach crossings at right angles.

“This essay is devoted to the construction of oblique arches with spiral courses. Buck acknowledges the contribution to the subject in Nicholson’s work on stone cutting (1828), but feels that the earlier work did not enter into sufficient detail. Although known in Italy at least since 1530, the bridge of oblique arches presented certain problems which, up to Buck’s time, prevented the use of this design for larger spans...

“Herein, Buck provides architects and engineers with the descriptive geometry applying to such structures, the formulae for determining the dimensions and angles, the special formula applying to the working of the voussoirs, and the application of these formulae. This is followed by chapters on the mode of erection, and on the principles of projection, with a concluding chapter discussing the acceptable limits of obliquity and cautions concerning the stability of oblique elliptical arches. A short addendum gives a novel table of trigonometrical equivalents useful in engineering problems.”–Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, p. 55.

Very good and fresh copy. 16-page publisher’s catalogue bound in at end. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

❧ Skempton 202.

$1,500.00
 
The Theory of Bending
[BUELFFINGER (or BUELLFINGER or BILFINGER), Georg Bernhard]. De Causa Gravitatis Physica Generali Disquisitio Experimentalis quae Praemium à Regia Scientiarum Academia promulgatum, retulit: anno 1728. Two folding engraved plates. 1 p.l., 40 pp. 4to, modern wrappers. Paris: C. Jombert, 1728.

First edition and very rare; OCLC records no copy in the U.S. Bülffinger (1693-1750), was professor of mathematics at Tübingen. He later was appointed professor of experimental and theoretical physics at St. Petersburg by Peter the Great. He wrote many scientific treatises.

“These experiments conducted in St. Petersburg, were designed to check Galileo’s and Mariotte’s theories of bending. Büllfinger finds the latter theory better for explaining the experimental results. He also found that Hooke’s law was not borne out by the experiments and suggests a parabolic relation...where “m” is a constant to be determined experimentally.”–Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, p. 55.

Fine copy preserved in a box. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

❧ Poggendorff, I, 189-90.

$1,500.00
 
BUQUOY, Georg Franz August de Longueval, Graf von. Analytische Bestimmung des Gesetzes der virtuellen Geschwindigkeiten in mechanischer and statischer Hinsicht. 72 pp. 8vo, cont. marbled boards (title a little spotted). Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1812.

[bound with]:

-- . Weitere Entwickelung und Anwendung des Gesetzes der virtuellen Geschwindigkeiten in mechanischer and statischer Hinsicht. xii, 164 pp. 8vo. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, 1814.

First editions. "These two rare works deal with the analytical determination of the laws of virtual velocity in relation to mechanics and statics. The second work is a continuation, containing material Buquoy was unable to include in the earlier work. Throughout, he makes reference to various authorities, including Archimedes, Bernoulli, Lagrange, Laplace, and to the work of Dalton and Eytelwein."­Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, p. 57.

Buquoy (1781-1851), wrote many works on various aspects of physics and technology and was the owner of a large glassworks.

Fine copies. The second work is not in N.U.C. Bookplate and stamp of the Berlin Gesellschaft naturforschender Freunde. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

Poggendorff, I, 343-44.

$1,250.00
 
BURGSDORF, Friedrich August Ludwig von. Forsthandbuch. Allgemeiner theoretisch- praktischer Lehrbegriff sämtlicher Försterwissenschaften; auf Seiner Königlichen Majestät von Preussen allerhöchsten Befehl abgefasst. One folding handcolored engraved plate & 9 folding printed tables (3 of which are included in the pagination). lvi, 786 pp. 8vo, cont. half-sheep & paste-paper boards (light foxing), spine gilt, contrasting vellum lettering piece on spine. Frankfurt & Leipzig: 1792.

The unauthorized reprint of the second edition of this classic work. The first edition appeared in 1788 and the second authorized edition was published by the author in 1790 in Berlin. Due to the enormous success of this book, it was pirated and published again in Frankfurt and Leipzig, without any publisher named, in 1792. There were later editions, authorized and pirated, through a fifth edition in 1812 and a French translation.

This is, according to A.D.B., Burgsdorf’s most important book. “Burgsdorf’s Bedeutung ist doppelter Art. Er war Naturforscher, bez. Forstbotaniker und Forstwirth zugleich und wirkte in beiden Richtungen durch Wort, That and Schrift.”–A.D.B., Vol. 3, pp. 613-14.

Burgsdorf (1747-1802), was manager of the forests of the Kurmark Brandenburg and a member of the Berlin Académie des Sciences and many other societies. The author wrote a number of “highly esteemed” (N.B.G. in trans.) books on arboriculture and forestry.

The handcolored plate is a map of an idealized forest, depicting by use of different colors, the various sections and types of trees.

Fine copy and very rare with no copy in the U.S., according to OCLC. Finely engraved contemporary bookplate of “Le Comte de Seinsheim.”

❧ Mantel, I, p. 15. N.B.G., Vol. 7, col. 836.

$1,350.00
 
BURLINGTON FINE ARTS CLUB, LONDON. Exhibition of Illuminated Manuscripts. 162 fine plates. Large thick folio, orig. cloth (covers a little marked & soiled), gilt, t.e.g. London: 1908.
A magnificent catalogue, compiled by S.C. Cockerell. This was one of the greatest exhibitions of illuminated manuscripts ever assembled.
$950.00
 
[BUSSON-DESCARS, Pierre]. Essai sur le Nivellement. Nine folding engraved plates. 2 p.l., 218 pp. 8vo, cont. marbled calf, flat spine nicely gilt. Paris: Firmin-Didot & Delance, 1805.

First edition, and a very pretty copy, of this popular work on surveying which saw a second edition in 1813. The book was written upon the retirement of Busson-Descars (1764-1825), who had spent 25 years as a practicing engineer and surveyor. He describes a number of surveying instruments, including several of his own invention. The plates are particularly well-engraved and depict in 68 figures various parts of surveying instruments and methods of surveying.

Fine copy.

$1,500.00
 
(BYROM, John). A Catalogue of the Library of the late John Byrom, Esq., M.A., F.R.S., formerly Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, Preserved at Kersall Cell, Lancashire. Engraved frontis. of Kersall Cell. 2 p.l., [3]-249 pp. 4to, orig. blind-stamped cloth (neatly rebacked with the orig. spine laid-down). [London]: Printed for Private Circulation Only, 1848.
The rare catalogue of the library of John Byrom (1692-1763), poet, inventor of a novel and successful shorthand system, and a Fellow of the Royal Society. His library remained in the possession of his descendants at his house at Broughton near Manchester and included many works by his friends Bishop Hoadly, Richard Bentley, John Wesley, Anthony Collins, and William Law.

Very good copy. Bookplate of Giles Shaw.

Martin, p. 529.

$450.00
 
“The First Recognition of Electrical Repulsion”
CABEO, Niccolo. Philosophia Magnetica, in qua Magnetis Natura penitus explicatur, et Omnium quae hoc Lapide cernuntur, causae propriae afferuntur... Engraved title & several engravings & numerous woodcuts in the text. 8 p.l., 412, [12] pp. Folio, cont. half-sheep & marbled boards (minor worming towards end), spine gilt, black leather lettering piece on spine. Ferrara: F. Succius, 1629.

First edition, Jesuit issue, and a very fine copy. “Perhaps the most significant discovery of the century following Gilbert was that of electrical repulsion. This effect seems first to have been noticed incidentally by Cabeus, who, in his Philosophia Magnetica (1629), describes how filings attracted by excited amber sometimes recoiled to a distance of several inches after making contact.”–Wolf, A History of Science, Technology, and Philosophy, I, p. 303.

Cabeo also relates his many experiments on the possibility of telegraphic communication by means of magnetized needles and gives the first picture of the sympathetic telegraph, an imaginary magnetic telegraph which sometimes appeared in early electrical literature, fancifully prefiguring the actual telegraph. It was supposed to operate by synchronous activation of two instruments with alphabetic dials whose needles had been magnetized by the same magnet.

Cabeo (1586-1650), taught theology and mathematics in Parma for many years until he settled in Genoa where he taught mathematics.

Handsome and large copy. There are three issues (no priority) of this book: the first issue has a royal coat-of-arms at the head of the title; the second issue has the coat-of-arms replaced by the Jesuit emblem; and the third was produced for export to Germany and has an added printed title with a Cologne imprint.

❧ Ferguson, I, p. 136. Neville, I, p. 232. Riccardi, I, 205-06. Wheeler Gift Cat. 97–“the first recognition of electrical repulsion.”

$15,000.00
 
CALVER, Edward Killwick. The Conservation and Improvement of Tidal Rivers, considered principally with Reference to their Tidal and Fluvial Powers. Three hand-colored maps on one large folding lithographed plate & diagrams in the text. x, 101, [1] pp. 8vo, orig. blindstamped cloth, upper cover stamped in gilt. London: J. Weale, 1853.
First edition. "In his thirty-six years as a coastal surveyor, Calver devoted himself to studying the action of tides, waves, and running water on tidal harbors and sea works. His views were published in this book, which anticipates many of the principles later employed in the engineering and construction of artificial harbors and other such works. His remarkably accurate predictions as to the result of such works by others also appear here."­Roberts & Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, p. 60.

Calver (1813-92), was a fellow of the Royal Society and Institution of Civil Engineers.

Fine fresh copy. Booklabel of "Bethune of Balfour" on verso of title. Embossed stamp of the Franklin Institute in blank portion of title with its bookplates on front pastedown. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

$650.00
 
CAMBRIDGE CHRISTMAS BOOK. Hammer and Hand. An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge. By Raymond Lister. With Drawings by Richard Bawden. Oblong 8vo, orig. red morocco-backed boards, spine gilt. Cambridge: 1969.
Limited to 500 copies. Fine.
$125.00
 
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY, BOTANIC GARDEN. Hortus Cantabrigiensis; or, an Accented Catalogue of indigenous and exotic Plants, cultivated in the Cambridge Botanic Garden. By the late James Donn. vii, [1], 415, [1] pp. 8vo, cont. calf, sides ruled in blind, spine nicely gilt, red morocco lettering piece on spine. London: C. & J. Rivington et al., 1826.
"Eleventh Edition, with numerous Additions and Corrections by John Lindley." The first edition of this "celebrated" (Henrey) work appeared in 1796. "According to John Lindley, the editor of the tenth edition (1823), after the fourth or fifth edition had been sold, Donn enlarged the work by the addition of the names of all the ornamental plants known to be cultivated in the various gardens of Great Britain, until, by the seventh edition, this catalogue 'scarcely bore more relation to the Cambridge botanic garden than to the Royal gardens at Kew'."­Henrey, II, p. 239.

Fine copy.

Henrey, III, no. 657. Pritzel 2374. Stafleu & Cowan 1505.

$600.00
 
CANCRIN, Franz Ludwig von. Anleitung zur Scheide oder Aufbereitungskunst der Mineralien. Engraved vignette on general title & 21 folding engraved plates. 5 p.l., 158, [8] pp. 8vo, cont. boards covered with blue-green paper (light foxing). Frankfurt am Main: Andrea, 1782.
First edition. Cancrin (1738-1812), was an engineer and high government official, both in Germany and in Russia where he was recruited by Catherine II to manage the Staraya Russa saltworks. "Despite the press of his civil offices, Cancrin found time (1773-1791) to write an encyclopedic work in twenty-one volumes that covered all aspects of the mining of metals and salt -- including mineralogy, assaying, mathematics, and mechanics. This work brought him a European reputation."­D.S.B., III, pp. 41-42.

The present work is Part VIII of the above-mentioned Erste Gründe der Berg und Salzwerkskunde and is a complete work on the extraction of metals from ore.

Fine copy. From the library of His Serene Highness Prince Fürstenberg at Donaueschingen.

Poggendorff, I, 370.

$1,250.00
 
CANCRIN, Franz Ludwig von. Kurzer Entwurf der Grubenbaukunst. Engraved vignette on general title & 57 folding engraved plates. 6 p.l., 244, [16] pp. 8vo, cont. boards covered with blue-green paper (some worming in gutter, occasional unimportant dampstaining). Frankfurt am Main: Andrea, 1774.
First edition. Cancrin (1738-1812), was an engineer and high government official, both in Germany and in Russia where he was recruited by Catherine II to manage the Staraya Russa saltworks. "Despite the press of his civil offices, Cancrin found time (1773-1791) to write an encyclopedic work in twenty-one volumes that covered all aspects of the mining of metals and salt -- including mineralogy, assaying, mathematics, and mechanics. This work brought him a European reputation."­D.S.B., III, pp. 41-42.

The present work is Part V of the above-mentioned Erste Gründe der Berg und Salzwerkskunde. This is a richly illustrated work on methods of digging and constructing mines. The plates depict the different kinds of shafts which could be established, the tools used to dig the shafts and remove metals and their ores, methods of securing the shafts, etc.

Good copy, lacking the sectional title. Light dampstaining. From the library of His Serene Highness Prince Fürstenberg at Donaueschingen.

Poggendorff, I, 370.

$1,500.00
 
CANCRIN, Franz Ludwig von. Entwurf der Salzwerkskunde. Engraved vignette on general titles, 52 folding engraved plates, & three folding printed tables. 8 p.l., 270, [26] pp.; 5 p.l., 284, [18] pp.; 5 p.l., 210, [20] pp. Three parts in one vol. 8vo, cont. boards covered with blue-green paper (some dampstaining, light foxing). Frankfurt am Main: Andrea, 1788-89-89.
First edition. Cancrin (1738-1812), was an engineer and high government official, both in Germany and in Russia where he was recruited by Catherine II to manage the Staraya Russa saltworks. "Despite the press of his civil offices, Cancrin found time (1773-1791) to write an encyclopedic work in twenty-one volumes that covered all aspects of the mining of metals and salt -- including mineralogy, assaying, mathematics, and mechanics. This work brought him a European reputation."­D.S.B., III, pp. 41-42.

The present work is Part X of the above-mentioned Erste Gründe der Berg und Salzwerkskunde and is a complete work on salt mining and refining.

Very good set. From the library of His Serene Highness Prince Fürstenberg at Donaueschingen.

Poggendorff, I, 370.

$1,750.00
 
CANFIELD, Thomas Hawley. [Drop-title]: Deep Waterways. Subject of a Talk at the Algonquin Club last Evening. Hon. Thomas H. Canfield speaks of the Vast Amount of Business on the Great Lakes and of the value to Burlington of a Ship Canal. (From the Burlington Free Press). [16] pp. 12mo, stitched as issued. N.p.: n.d [OCLC gives a date of 1890; a contemporary note in pencil on the title states “March 1896”].

First book edition and rare. Canfield (1822-97), a native of Arlington, Vermont, was, by 1850, involved in railroad construction and lake and rail transportation between Montreal, Vermont, and New York. His most important project was probably the construction of the Northern Pacific Railroad. He was tireless in promoting the opening of routes for the transportation of the agricultural and mineral products of the West to New England, by way of the Great Lakes, St. Lawrence River, and Vermont railroads and canals.

Fine copy, preserved in a box. Ex Bibliotheca Mechanica.

$750.00
 
(CAPUCHIN ORDER). Bibliotheca Scriptorum Ordinis Minorum S. Francisci Capuccinorum... By Dionigi, da Genova & ed. by Bernardo da Bologna. Finely engraved allegorical frontis. & numerous engraved headpieces. 11 p.l. (incl. frontis.), 322, [1] pp. Small folio, 19th cent. half-vellum & boards. Venice: S. Coleti, 1747.

[bound with]:

(--). ...Appendix... [By Johann Maria von Regensburg]. 56 pp. Small folio. Rome: Bertinelli, 1852.

Third and best edition of the first work and first edition of the Appendix. This is the earliest and, for several centuries, the standard bio-bibliographical guide to members of the Capuchin order. About 3000 authors are listed, each with a biographical sketch and a list of their writings. The first edition appeared in Geneva in 1680 and there was a 1691 second edition.

Fine copies.

Besterman, The Beginnings of Systematic Bibliography, pp. 55-56. Besterman 1135.

$1,750.00
 
A Poetical Mathematician
CARAVAGGIO, Pietro Paolo. Geometria applicationum deficientium Figura Data Specie. Numerous woodcut diagrams in the text. 2 p.l., 188 pp. 4to, cont. English speckled calf (extremities a little rubbed). Milan: B. Bidelli, 1659.
First edition of a very rare book. Caravaggio (1617-88), was an Italian poet, mathematician, and military architect in Milan and later became professor of mathematics and Greek at the Palatine Gymnasium of that city. In 16?6, he was appointed supervisor of all the principal castles in the region surrounding Milan. He left many poetical and mathematical treatises in manuscript.

Fine copy.

N.B.G., Vol. 8, col. 672. Riccardi, I, 243.

$2,250.00
 
One of His Scarcest Books
CARDANO, Girolamo. Liber de Immortalitate Animorum. Woodcut printer's device on title & another printer's device on verso of final leaf (otherwise blank). 308, [10] pp. 8vo, cont. vellum over boards (final 40 leaves with a small puncture in blank margin, final few leaves with minor marginal defects). Lyons: S. Gryphius, 1545.
First edition of one of Cardano's scarcest and most provoking works; one of his earliest publications, this book is concerned with the immortality of the soul. Cardano distinguishes in man "between the mens, or spirit, and the soul which is the seat of the sensitive faculties including the ratio. The latter belongs to the body and perishes with it, while the former is immaterial and immortal and partakes of the Divine. Moreover, one and the same spirit dwells in all men."­Catholic Encyclopedia, Vol. III, p. 332.

Very good copy. 17th century signature of De Mareste d'Alge on title (with his rather wonderful bookplate on front paste down endpaper) and another ownership inscription of a monastery on title dated 1718.

Thorndike, V, p. 545 & VI, p. 511.

$5,500.00